2016 Apprentice & Person Awards

We congratulate all our nominated people for Apprentice AwardS, Service Awards and Glass Aluminium Peron of the Year Award

 

APPRENTICE AWARDS

Photos are the Apprentice on the left and with their employer/supervisor/mentor on the right

Finalists were :

APP - MITCHELL BUNNEY    Mitchell Bunney – Mundaring Glass                     IMG_2999

APP - JOSH CAHIR    Joshua Cahir – Walshs Glass                                     IMG_3114

APP - EMILY HESSELL                     Emily Hessell – Jason Windows                            IMG_3054

APP - CHRIS OBRIEN                     Chris O’Brien – Cooling Brothers                          IMG_3003

APP - DANIEL REILLY-COOPER           Daniel Reilly-Cooper – LGA (WA)                             IMG_3112

APP - MAURO RIVAS  Mauro Rivas – Viridian Glass                                   IMG_3000

JAYDEN VALENTI       Jayden Valenti – M&S Glass                                      IMG_3165

APP - BRODIE WOODINGS                    Brodie Wooding – Avanti Glass                                  IMG_3069

 

Winners:

Awards were presented by Mick Mahony from CR Laurence – Corporate Sponsor of the Apprentice Awards.

Rising Star Award – Glass Processing    Mauro Rivas                   IMG_3192

Rising Star Award – Glass & Glazing      Emily Hessell                 IMG_3190

High Achiever Apprentice Award            Mitchell Bunney          IMG_3186

Apprentice of the Year 2016                    Chris O’Brien                IMG_3188

 

The Apprentice judges’ comments –
We would like to thank those apprentices who made this task so difficult, the future of our industry would appear to be in good hands. We need to mention their employers and trainers who have given these people exceptional leadership, direction and courage, where they have been allowed to grow and flourish.
We congratulate all apprentices as finalists.

 

ALUMINIUM GLASS PERSON OF THE YEAR

GLASS PERSON OF THE YEAR - VINCE BIANCHINI      Vince Bianchini – Cooling Brothers                           IMG_3162Award presented by Peter denBoer – President GWAWA

 

SERVICE AWARDS

Awards were presented by Alistair Black – Glasspower

SERVICE AWARD - DARYL COOK                    Daryl Cook – Glass Processing Australia        IMG_3160

SERVICE AWARD - BRETT DWYER              Brett Dwyer – Jason Windows                        IMG_3158

SERVICE AWARD - DAVID WEATHERLEY                    David Weatherley – Glass Australia                IMG_3157

SERVICE AWARD - ALAN CONNOLLY         Alan Connolly – Aluminium Products              IMG_3156